Corky

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Roseie
Ram's Horn
Verde

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Asbestos
Ore minerals asbestos
Gangue minerals serpentine

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 62.9536
Longitude -143.6877
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the ridge west of lower Stratton Creek. It is at an elevation of about 4,000 feet, 3,500 feet west of Stratton Creek in the NW1/4 of section 34, T. 14 N., R. 9 E. of the Copper River Meridian. It is approximately located, perhaps to within several thousand feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A thin belt of serpentinite extends west-northwest from near Stratton Creek to north of Mentasta Lake (Richter, 1967, 1976). Mining claims for asbestos have been located near the east end of this belt (U. S. Bureau of Mines, 1995; Kardex location MILS 0020780090). The serpentinite locally contains rodingite inclusions with thin nephritic rims and lenses of magnesite-dolomite-silica rock (Richter, 1976). This alpine-type ultramafic body is within Devonian metasedimentary rocks and is considered to be Cretaceous (Richter, 1976).
Geologic map unit (-143.689907695715, 62.9532252592076)
Mineral deposit model Serpentine-hosted asbestos (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 8d)
Mineral deposit model number 8d
Age of mineralization The inferred age of the serpentine body is Cretaceous (Richter, 1976).
Alteration of deposit Serpentinization; magnesite-dolomite-silica replacement.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are no known workings but some surface prospecting has probably occurred.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A106154

References

Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology)
Last report date 11/24/2002