Ole

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Jay 1-3
Easy Money

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 62.1255
Longitude -141.9593
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer mine is on Chavolda Creek at the mouth of Big Eldorado Creek. The mine is near the center of the west side of section 16, T. 4 N., R. 19 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 62 of Richter and others (1975) and National Park Service localities WRST-56, WRST-57, and WRST-58 (unpublished data). The location is accurate to within about 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A small amount of coarse, smooth placer gold was mined from this area (Richter and others, 1975). The active drainage of Chavolda Creek reworks Quaternary colluvial materials derived from the flanks of the surrounding uplands, including Gold Hill to the southeast (Richter and Jones, 1973). At Gold Hill, the Chisana pluton intrudes Cretaceous volcanic and volcaniclastic rocks; this placer is one of several developed within or peripheral to the pluton (Richter and Jones, 1973; Richter and others, 1975). The Chisana pluton varies from clinopyroxene diorite to monzonite and is mid-Cretaceous in age; a K/Ar date for this pluton is 110 +/- 3.2 Ma (Richter, Lanphere, and Matson, 1975).
Geologic map unit (-141.961427050002, 62.1251338286935)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some surface placer workings are present at this location (Richter and others, 1975).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Assuming a price of $20.00 per ounce, about 50,000 ounces of gold were recovered from placers in the Chisana area (Richter and others, 1975). Most of this production was from the Gold Run (NB077) and Bonanza Creek (NB079) drainages and about half was produced between 1913 and 1915. Some mining continued in the area up to the 1970s.

Additional comments

The mine is in the Wrangell-St. Elias National Preserve.

References

References

Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology)
Last report date 11/24/2002