Sulzer

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Cosmopolitan Group
O'Hara Property

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals bornite; malachite; native copper

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 62.1966
Longitude -141.4586
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the ridge south of lower East Fork, Snag Creek. It is at an elevation of about 5,400 feet , 1,500 feet southeast of peak 5664. The prospect is 0.2 mile east of the center of section 23, T. 5 N., R. 21 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This is locality 1 of Richter and others (1973) and locality 47 of Richter and others (1975]). Cobb and Richter (1980) included this prospect under the name 'Sulzer'. It is located to within a few hundred feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect consists of malachite and bornite in fractures and filling amygdules in Triassic, Nikolai Greenstone (Matson and Richter, 1971 [OFR 71-202]; Richter and others, 1975). An adit was driven at least 87 feet along a northwest- trending fracture zone in a flow breccia and an overlying amygdaloidal basalt (Pilgrim, 1931; Moffit, 1943; 1954). Copper mineralization is locally common in Nikolai Greenstone and is thought to have accompanied regional deformation and low-grade metamorphism in the Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-141.46074100293, 62.196271182737)
Mineral deposit model Basaltic copper (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 23)
Mineral deposit model number 23
Age of mineralization Cretaceous? Copper mineralization is locally common in Nikolai Greenstone and is thought to have accompanied regional deformation and low-grade metamorphism in the Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous (MacKevett and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Low-grade metamorphic assemblages including quartz, calcite, epidote, zeolites; some native copper replaces basalt or fills amygdules (Richter and others, 1973).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This prospect was explored by some open cuts and two adits. One adit was at least 87 feet long (Moffit, 1943).
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

The prospect is in the Wrangell-St. Elias National Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A011417

References

MacKevett, E.M., Jr., Cox, D.P., Potter, R.W., III, and Silberman, M.L., 1997, Kennecott-type deposits in the Wrangell Mountains, Alaska--High-grade copper ores near a basalt-limestone contact, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 66-89.
Pilgrim, E.R., 1931, White River precinct, Snag River area, in Stewart, B.D., Report on cooperation between the territory of Alaska and the United States in making mining investigations and in inspection of mines for the biennium ending March 31, 1931: Alaska Terrirorial Department of Mines, p, 74-76.
Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology)
Last report date 11/24/2002