Keefers Bar

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Keelers Bar

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 58.9107
Longitude -157.7526
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Keefers Bar placer gold occurrence is about one-half mile west of the junction of the south end of the Keefer Cutoff and the Nushagak River. It is on the west side of the Nushagak River about a mile below the mouth of the Scandinavian Slough in about the middle of the boundary between sections 2 and 3 of T. 15 S., R. 51 W., of the Seward Meridian. This occurrence is location 1 of Cobb (1972), Cobb (1977), and MacKevett and Holloway (1977); the location is accurate to within one-half mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Flour gold can be panned from sandbars on Nushagak River (Mertie, 1938).
Geologic map unit (-157.754764980559, 58.9099623763355)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Apparently none beyond sampling of river bars.
Indication of production None

References