Perseverance

Mines, Inactive

Alternative names

Valley
Bishop Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb
Other commodities Cu; Zn
Ore minerals argentiferous galena; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 64.39
Longitude -157.09
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Perseverance mine is along Bishop Creek, on the northern flank of the Kaiyuh Mountains. It is located approximately 5 miles northeast of Totson Mountain, in NW1/4 sec. 31, T. 11 S., R. 8 E., and is marked by a mine symbol on the Nulato B-3 topographic map. The mine is location 1 of Cobb (1972 [MF423]). The geologically similar Valley mine is apparently located nearby (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-866]), but Anaconda Mining Company geologists could not locate it in 1980. For this record, the description of the Valley mine is included with that of the Perseverance mine.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the vicinity of the Perseverance mine are quartzose, micaceous, and chloritic schist and limestone (Brooks, 1923). The chloritic schist is light green and locally contains fuchsite (Flanigan, 1998). The mineralization occurs as poddy, massive, coarse-grained, argentiferous galena and tetrahedrite in quartz veins (Flanigan, 1998). These quartz veins are parallel to schist foliation, strike northeast, and range up to 1 meter thick (Berg and Cobb, 1967; Flanigan, 1998).
Underground workings and mineralized outcrops at the deposit are no longer exposed, but fresh sulfides, gossan, and wallrock remain in the dump. Two assays of galena and tetrahedrite samples from the dump contain up to 90.4 ounces of silver per ton, 71.71% lead, 0.20% zinc, 1.28% copper, and 10,000 ppm antimony (Flanigan, 1998).
Small-scale mining took place at the Perseverance mine between 1921 and 1923. Production was about 275 tons of ore grading 73% lead and 104 ounces of silver per ton (Brooks and Capps, 1924; Mertie, 1937; Berg and Cobb, 1967). Small scale mining of lead and silver also took place at the nearby Valley mine at that time, and shipments from the two mines were probably combined (Mertie, 1937; Cass, 1959).
Geologic map unit (-157.092459987479, 64.3893612515878)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic (Pb-Zn) vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Local iron-oxide alteration (gossan).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Perseverance deposit was discovered in 1918 (Brooks, 1923), and underground mining took place between 1921 and 1923 (Cass, 1959).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The Perseverance mine produced about 275 tons of ore that contained 73% lead and 104 ounces of silver per ton (Brooks and Capps, 1924; Mertie, 1937; Berg and Cobb, 1967). Small scale mining of lead and silver also took place at the nearby Valley mine at that time, and shipments from the two mines were probably combined (Mertie, 1937; Cass, 1959).

References