Camp Creek

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Fager Gulch
Tlatskokot
Portage Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; magnetite; pyrite
Gangue minerals garnet

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 64.367
Longitude -157.539
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Camp Creek placer is located near the headwaters of Camp Creek, which is a north-flowing tributary to Bonanza Creek. The mine is immediately south of the Camp Creek landing strip marked on the U.S. Geological Survey Nulato B-4 quadrangle topographic map (1952). This is location 2 of Cobb (1972 [MF 423]), who mislabeled the location as Kluklaklatna River. Older maps refer to Camp Creek as Portage Creek. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of Camp Creek consist of Paleozoic to Proterozoic schist and quartzite (Patton and Moll-Stalcup, 2000). Placer gold is present in the streambed for at least two claim lengths up Fager Gulch, a locally-named west tributary to Camp Creek, and in Camp Creek for two claim lengths below the junction of Fager Gulch. The width of pay in 1939 was about 200 feet; it was in coarse gravels of volcanic rocks. Black sand consisting of pyrite, magnetite, and garnet, is associated with the gold. The gold-bearing gravel is beneath 8 to 9 feet of black muck and rests on a layer of blue clay that overlies bedrock. The bedrock consists of micaceous, graphitic, and chloritic schists (Roehm, 1939).
Gold was discovered on Fager Gulch and on Camp Creek in 1911 (Roehm, 1939). Recent mining at Camp Creek ceased in 1982 (Brewer and Millholland, unpublished Anaconda Minerals Company report, 1983).
Geologic map unit (-157.541457657571, 64.3663537537794)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was discovered on Fager Gulch (a tributary of Camp Creek) and on Camp Creek in 1911 (Roehm, 1939). Small-scale mining occurred from at least 1911 to 1939, and during 1946; Cobb (1973 [B 1374]) reports some mining activity shortly after World War II (Roehm, 1946). During 1939, between 80,000 and 200,000 bedrock feet were mined using a dragline and washing plant (Roehm, 1939). Recent mining at Camp Creek ceased in 1982 (Brewer and Millholland, unpublished Anaconda Minerals Company report, 1983).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes No production figures for Camp Creek are available. Small-scale mining took place from 1911 to 1939, probably for a short while after World War II (Roehm, 1939; Cobb, 1973 [B 1374]), and for some years before 1983.

References