Colorado Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Kluklaklatna River
Little Mud

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 64.14
Longitude -157.76
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer prospect is located along Colorado Creek, a southeast-flowing tributary to California creek. It is in sec. 31, T. 15 S., R. 6 E, Kateel River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1 mile. This prospect is locality 3 of Cobb (1972 [MF 423]), who mistakenly identified it as Camp Creek.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The area of Colorado Creek is underlain mainly by pelitic schist, phyllite, slate, sheared chert, quartzite, and some areas of recrystallized limestone (Mertie, 1937; Cass, 1959; Patton and Moll-Stalcup, 2000). Colorado Creek drains the granite or granodiorite Khotol pluton (Cass, 1959; Patton and Moll-Stalcup, 2000). That pluton has been dated by K-Ar and Ar/Ar techniques at 108-112 Ma (Flanigan, 1998).
Placer prospecting on Colorado Creek took place before and during 1909 (Maddren, 1910). In 1934, Mertie (1937) panned gold at this site. There is no record of any further prospecting or mining.
Geologic map unit (-157.762440673582, 64.1393488075275)
Mineral deposit model Placer gold (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer prospecting on Colorado Creek took place before and during 1909 (Maddren, 1910). In 1934, Mertie (1937) panned gold at this site. There is no record of any further prospecting or mining.
Indication of production Undetermined

References