Unnamed

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Head of LaSpray Creek
southwest of the head of Nelson Gulch (NM083)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 64.76
Longitude -165.1718
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is at an elevation of about 1,500 feet and about 0.25 mile southwest of hill 1710 in the SW1/4SW 1/4 section 28, T. 8 S., R. 32 W., Kateel River Meridian. It is in the extreme headwaters of LaSpray Creek, a creek mostly on the Nome C-1 quadrangle. It is locality 21 of Hummel (1962 [MF 248]) and is located to within about 500 feet of the coordinates.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This is an occurrence of arsenopyrite and (or) pyrite near the upper contact of a layer of marble and overlying schist; the rocks strike about north-northwest and dip generally to the east (Hummel, 1962 [MF 248]). The deposit may be marked by an prospect old cut or trench; it may be stratabound or in veinlets. It was listed by Hummel (1975) as an unevaluated mineral occurrence.
Geologic map unit (-165.174417664267, 64.7592427990158)
Mineral deposit model Arsenopyrite and (or) pyrite associated with a schist-marble contact.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospect pit or cut.
Indication of production None

References