Balto Creek (Marcus

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Hunch
Agnes Association)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities W
Ore minerals gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.636
Longitude -165.4534
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This alluvial placer gold mine is on Balto Creek, an east tributary to Snake River. Placer mining has taken place upstream of the Snake River road crossing and about 1.5 miles west-northwest of Mount Byrnteson. The map location is in the W1/2 section 10, T. 10 S., R. 34 W., Kateel River Meridian, and the location is accurate within 500 feet. This is locality 95 of Cobb (1972 [MF 463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Some placer gold mining occurred on Balto Creek in the early 1900s (Collier and others, 1908; Chapin, 1914 [B 592-L, p. 397-407]). The gold-bearing gravels were as much as 25 feet wide, 4 to 5 feet thick, and extended along the creek for about one-half mile (Moffit, 1913). This narrow drainage also contains some placer scheelite (Coats, 1944; Thorne and others, 1948). Bedrock in the area is graphitic schist that probably of early Paleozoic protolith age (Hummel, 1962 [MF 247]; Sainsbury, Hummel, and Hudson, 1972 [OFR 72-326]; Till and Dumoulin, 1994; Bundtzen and others, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-165.456008707029, 64.6352338734558)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some small surface placer mine workings are present.
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A012894; D002582

References

Till, A.B., and Dumoulin, J.A, 1994, Geology of Seward Peninsula and St. Lawrence Island, in Plafker, G., and Berg, H.C., eds., The Geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, DNAG, The Geology of North America, v. G-1, p. 141-152.
Reporters C.C. Hawley and Travis L. Hudson
Last report date 7/10/2000