Lynx Claim

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Glacier Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; W
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite; scheelite
Gangue minerals albite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.5985
Longitude -165.4058
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Lynx claim is at an elevation of about 150 feet on the north bank of Glacier Creek, opposite the mouth of Snow Gulch (NM222). The map location is in the NE1/4 section 26, T. 9 S., R. 10 W., Kateel River Meridian and it is probably accurate to within about 500 feet. It is included in locality 101 of Cobb (1972 [MF-463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of sulfide- and scheelite-bearing quartz veins, layers, and lenses as much as 6 inches thick separated by sulfide-bearing schist. The quartz bodies are parallel to the foliation in the schist. The deposit was first reported by Collier and others (1908, p. 193) as a gold prospect. Selected samples contained as much as 0.5 ounce of gold per ton. The same locality was probably reported as the Lynx claim by Mertie (1918 [B 662-I, p. 457]). The deposit was developed by a 60-foot shaft. Scheelite, quartz, and sulfidized schist were run through a sluice box, and about 600 pounds of scheelite were recovered. A dredge working below the deposit recovered scheelite in placer gold concentrates. Cathcart (1922, p. 241) reported a 20-foot-long adit at about the same location. The adit exposed a 1-foot quartz-feldspar vein within highly sulfidized schist walls. Cathcart (1922, p. 234, 241-242) described other nearby deposits, including mineralized schist similar to Sophie Gulch (NM208), in a gully south of Glacier Creek immediately above Snow Gulch. At that location, a quartz-feldspar vein cuts contorted sulfidized schist. Anderson (1947) reported scheelite and stibnite in prospects in the Glacier Creek - Snow Gulch area.
Geologic map unit (-165.408405885344, 64.5977346461476)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Mid-Cretaceous; veins cross cut regionally metamorphosed schist; see NM207.
Alteration of deposit Albitization; introduction of pyrite and arsenopyrite in schist.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 60-foot shaft and several short adits were driven during or before 1920; the deposit was discovered before 1903 (Collier and others, 1908).
Indication of production Undetermined

References