Hendrickson

Prospect, Active?

Alternative names

Kotovic and Stipek (Anvil Creek)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.5823
Longitude -165.3881
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This lode prospect is at an elevation of about 350 feet on the northwest side of Anvil Creek and 400 feet due east of the Snake River road. It is about 3,800 feet southeast of Bonanza Hill (elevation 640 feet). This prospect is included in locality 48 of Cobb (1972 [MF 463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]) and locality 5 of Hummel (1962 [MF 247]). The map location is in the NW1/4 section 36, T. 10 S., R. 34 W., Kateel River Meridian. Its accuracy us uncertain but it probably is located to within about 500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Hendrickson prospect is within or near the Anvil Creek fault and related shear zones that are as much as 120 feet wide. The deposit consists of quartz-calcite veins that contain arsenopyrite, pyrite, and locally stibnite. The veins commonly cut schist or are localized in shear zones (Collier and others, 1908; Brooks, 1916; Mertie, 1918 [B 662-I, p. 425-449]; Cathcart, 1922). Pyrite and arsenopyrite also are disseminated in schist peripheral to veins and sulfide-rich zones as much as 15 feet wide are known. Vein samples from this prospect contained a little more than 0.5 ounce of gold per ton (Cathcart, 1922, p. 238). The Anvil Creek fault is a high-angle structure that juxtaposes different types of graphitic schist and dark graphitic quartzite in this area (Hummel, 1962 [MF 247]). Bedrock is mostly graphitic schist, probably of early Paleozoic protolith age (Hummel, 1962 [MF 247]; Sainsbury, Hummel, and Hudson, 1972 [OFR 72-326]; Till and Dumoulin, 1994; Bundtzen and others, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-165.390705296538, 64.5815349756182)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Mid-Cretaceous or younger; vein cross cuts schist metamorphosed during the mid-Cretaceous.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This prospect was explored by a 150-foot adit that was partially caved by 1916 (Cathcart, 1922). In 1916, the total length of underground workings on lode gold prospects in Anvil Creek valley was several hundred feet (Mertie, 1918).
Indication of production Undetermined

References

MRDS Number A012842

References

Till, A.B., and Dumoulin, J.A, 1994, Geology of Seward Peninsula and St. Lawrence Island, in Plafker, G., and Berg, H.C., eds., The Geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, DNAG, The Geology of North America, v. G-1, p. 141-152.
Reporters C.C. Hawley and Travis L. Hudson
Last report date 7/10/2000