Hines and McLaughlin

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Royal Group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pt
Ore minerals gold; jarosite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.5883
Longitude -165.3409
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Hines and McLaughlin (Royal Group) claims are at an elevation of about 700 feet on the southwest flank of King Mountain. The location is approximately locality 5 of Cathcart (1922, p. 235, figure 18). The map location is in the SE1/4 section 30, T. 10 S., R. 33 W., Kateel River Meridian. The location is approximate, but probably accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Hines and McLaughlin prospect was developed by six shafts ranging from 20 to 56 feet in depth (Cathcart, 1922, p. 236). The shafts were sunk in bedrock composed of alternating layers of marble and mineralized schist. None of the workings were open when Cathcart visited the area. He reported that the schist was mostly decomposed and stained yellow, possibly by jarosite that replaced pyrite. Little quartz was present. The material did not pan free gold, but the owners reported assays of 3 to 24 dollars in gold; they also reported the presence of platinum, which Cathcart doubted.
Geologic map unit (-165.343508032742, 64.5875364648453)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide replacement lode is schist and marble.
Age of mineralization Probably about mid-Cretaceous, the age of other lode gold deposits in the Nome district.
Alteration of deposit Sulfidization of schist.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Five claims on King Mountain above Dexter were explored by shallow shafts that were caved at the time of Cathcart's visit (Cathcart, 1922). The claims, including the Royal Group on King Mountain, were reported by Mertie (1918), but he did not visit them in 1916. Gold was reported by assay, but decomposed schist did not pan free gold. The validity of the prospect is doubtful.
Indication of production None

References