Nekula Gulch

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Nicolai Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.5897
Longitude -165.3621
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This alluvial placer gold mine is in Nekula Gulch, a headwater tributary to Anvil Creek (NM236). The map location is at an elevation of about 425 feet on lower Nekula Gulch in the SW1/4 section 30, T. 10 S., R. 33 W., Kateel River Meridian. It is included in locality 102 of Cobb (1972 [MF 463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]). The mine is located to within about 500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Nekula Gulch heads in an area of auriferous high-level gravels that were drift mined at many places (for example, NM246). The nearby Caribou Bill mine (NM238) was very rich, contained coarse and angular gold, and was at least partly mined by surface operations. At Nekula Gulch, the 3-foot-thick gravels were gold-bearing throughout, but the richest pay was on bedrock. The Nekula Gulch placer was probably mostly derived from reworking the older, high-level gravels (Brooks and others, 1901; Collier and others, 1908; Moffit, 1913).
The Anvil Creek fault transects the area near Nekula Gulch. The Anvil Creek fault is a through-going, high-angle structure that juxtaposes pelitic and marble bedrock (Hummel, 1962 [MF 247]). Hummel mapped two strands of the Anvil Creek fault in this area; they are separated by graphitic strata. The bedrock is probably of early Paleozoic protolith age (Hummel, 1962 [MF 247]; Sainsbury, Hummel, and Hudson, 1972 [OFR 72-326]; Till and Dumoulin, 1994; Bundtzen and others, 1994). Hummel also mapped granitic sills in this area. Bundtzen and others (1994) propose that Nekula Gulch is largely underlain by felsic metavolcanic rocks.
Geologic map unit (-165.364708051672, 64.5889359597178)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a), at least partly formed by reworking high-level bench gravel.
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface placer workings, dating back to 1900, are present on Nekula Gulch.
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

Nekula Gulch is underlain mostly by felsic metavolcanic rocks that may be mineralized (also see Aurora Creek, NM147).

References

MRDS Number A012907

References

Brooks, A.H., Richardson, G.B., Collier, A.J., and W.C. Mendenhall, 1901, A reconnaissance in the Cape Nome and adjacent gold fields of Seward Peninsula, Alaska, in 1900: U.S. Geological Survey Special Publication, p. 1-185, maps.
Till, A.B., and Dumoulin, J.A, 1994, Geology of Seward Peninsula and St. Lawrence Island, in Plafker, G., and Berg, H.C., eds., The Geology of Alaska: Geological Society of America, DNAG, The Geology of North America, v. G-1, p. 141-152.
Reporters C.C. Hawley and Travis L. Hudson
Last report date 7/10/2000