Washington Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Washington Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; magnetite
Gangue minerals garnet

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 64.523
Longitude -165.2037
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Washington Creek is a small east tributary to lower Nome River. It appears to have been placer mined over most of its less than 1 mile length. The map location is on lower Washington Creek at a surface elevation of about 50 feet. It is in the NE1/4 section 23, T. 11 S., R. 33 W., Kateel River Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold was discovered in Washington Creek by 1900. It was reported to be fine gold accompanied by magnetite and garnet on a clay bottom (Brooks and others, 1901). Moffit (1913) reported that gold was recovered on bedrock from a 10-inch-thick layer of fine sand resembling beach sand. Washington Creek appears to have been placer mined along most of its length at surface elevations between about 50 and 125 feet. The low elevation and physiographic setting suggest that coastal plain deposits could be present in parts of this drainage. The placer gold thus could be derived from reworking the coastal plain deposits. The Washington Creek placer is probably related in part to similar deposits on Stevens, Moss, and Laurada Creeks (NM274-276) that, in their lower elevations, appear to have developed on a weakly defined Third Beach formed on the bedrock of Army Peak (Metcalfe and Tuck, 1942, p. 32).
Geologic map unit (-165.206305077081, 64.52223859931)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer mining tailings are present along the creek between surface elevations of about 50 to 125 feet; the deposit at about 70 to 75 feet elevation may be a weak Third Beach developed on Army Peak.
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A012941

References

Brooks, A.H., Richardson, G.B., Collier, A.J., and W.C. Mendenhall, 1901, A reconnaissance in the Cape Nome and adjacent gold fields of Seward Peninsula, Alaska, in 1900: U.S. Geological Survey Special Publication, p. 1-185, maps.
Metcalfe, J.B., and Tuck, Ralph, 1942, Placer gold deposits of the Nome district, Alaska: Report for U.S. Smelting, Refining, and Mining Co., 175 p.
Reporters C.C. Hawley and Travis L. Hudson
Last report date 7/10/2000