Otter Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Florence Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 64.494
Longitude -165.2938
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Otter Creek is the first west tributary to Nome River upstream from its mouth on Norton Sound. About 3,500 feet of lower Otter Creek and the lower 1,000 feet of Florence Gulch, an east tributary to Otter Creek, have been placer mined. This placer mining is at elevations of less than 25 feet; its downstream limit is about at the projected Second Beach crossing of the Nome River drainage. The map location is on Otter Creek just below the mouth of Florence Gulch, in the NW1/4 section 33, T. 11 S., R. 33 W., Kateel River Meridian. It is locality 124 of Cobb (1972 [MF 463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold mining, including dredging at least in 1913 (Chapin, 1914), took place along lower Otter Creek. Otter Creek reworks coastal plain deposits.
Geologic map unit (-165.296399073486, 64.4932358955049)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer tailings are present along lower Otter Creek.
Indication of production Yes; small

References