Irene Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Topaz

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale NM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 64.488
Longitude -165.204
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Irene Creek is the first east tributary to Nome River upstream from its mouth on Norton Sound. The map location is in the SE1/4 section 35, T. 11 S., R. 33 W., Kateel River Meridian. This location is about 4,000 feet due north of the Nome-Council road and 2.5 miles east-northeast of the Nome-Council road crossing of Nome River. It is locality 123 of Cobb (1972 [MF 463], 1978 [OFR 78-93]) and is probably accurate to within one-half mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold mining has occurred locally on Irene Creek dating back to a least 1916 (Mertie, 1918 [B 662-I, p. 425-449]). Most of Irene Creek flows across older parts of the Nome coastal plain, including the eastern trace of Third Beach (NM258).
Geologic map unit (-165.206602313461, 64.4872379201643)
Mineral deposit model Alluvial placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer gold tailings are locally present on Irene Creek.
Indication of production Yes; small

References