Esperanto Creek

Mines, Undetermined

Alternative names

Keating Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale OP
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 63.4273
Longitude -156.7609
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Esperanto Creek is a northwest-flowing tributary to Madison Creek. Mining took place for nearly 2 miles along and near the head of Esperanto Creek. The head of Esperanto Creek is also called Keating Gulch. The coordinates are for the approximate midpoint of mining, in sec. 9, T. 24 S., R. 11 E., Kateel River Meridian. This point coincides with the location of the Esperanto placer mine, marked on the U.S. Geological Survey Ophir B-2 topographic map. The location is accurate within 500 feet. Esperanto Creek is location 5 of Cobb (1972 [MF 367]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks at the head of Esperanto Creek are Tertiary chert, argillite, and volcaniclastic rocks in thrust contact with Paleozoic carbonate rocks (Chapman and others, 1985). A Cretaceous or Tertiary monzonite pluton cuts this fault near the headwaters of Esperanto Creek. The monzonite is heavily weathered and contains large feldspar phenocrysts and quartz stockwork veins. Most of the mine tailings seem to be composed of quartz and feldspar from the weathered monzonite (Dashevsky, 2001).
Placer gold on Esperanto Creek was found in gravels 1 foot thick (Mertie, 1936). The gold averages about 869 fine (Smith, 1941; Metz and Hawkins, 1981). The source of gold at Esperanto Creek may be the Cretaceous or Tertiary monzonite pluton at the head of the creek (Bundtzen and others, 1987).
Gold mining along Esperanto Creek began in 1922 and continued intermittently until at least 1962 (Brooks and Capps, 1924; Bundtzen and others, 1987). Continuous, mechanized mining took place from 1935 to 1940 (Smith, 1937; Smith, 1938; Smith, 1939 [B 910-A]; Smith, 1939 [B 917-A]; Smith, 1941; Smith, 1942). Production from 1922 - 1962 was 4,429 ounces of gold and 699 ounces of silver (Bundtzen and others, 1987).
Geologic map unit (-156.763289896909, 63.4266714196905)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary. The placer gold is probably derived from a Cretaceous or Tertiary monzonite pluton at the head of Esperanto Creek (Bundtzen and others, 1987).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold mining along Esperanto Creek began in 1922 and continued intermittently until at least 1962 (Brooks and Capps, 1924; Bundtzen and others, 1987). Continuous, mechanized mining took place from 1935 to 1940 (Smith, 1937; Smith, 1938; Smith, 1939 [B 910-A]; Smith, 1939 [B 917-A]; Smith, 1941; Smith, 1942).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The production from 1922 to 1962 was 4,429 ounces of gold and 699 ounces of silver (Bundtzen and others, 1987).

References

MRDS Number A015004

References

Metz, P.A., and Hawkins, D.B., 1981, A summary of gold fineness values from Alaska placer deposits: University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report No. 45, 56 p.
Reporters C.E. Cameron
Last report date 8/7/2001