Victor Gulch

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Victor Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Hg
Ore minerals cinnabar; gold; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale OP
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 63.1233
Longitude -156.4915
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Victor Gulch is a short, northeast-flowing tributary to the Innoko River. The junction of Victor Gulch and the Innoko River is about 1.8 miles southeast of Ophir. The coordinates are for the approximate midpoint of mining activity in Victor Gulch, in the NW 1/4 sec. 25, T. 27 S., R. 12 E., Kateel River Meridian. Victor Gulch is locality 16 of Cobb (1972 [MF 367]). The location is accurate within 1000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the vicinity of the Victor Gulch placer mine is mainly slate with vertical cleavage. The slate is cut by numerous fine-grained, fractured, and highly altered dacitic and andesitic dikes. Some of the fractured material is pyritized (Mertie, 1936).
The thickness of overburden ranges from 25 to 40 feet; the gold is on, or in crevices in, bedrock. Many gold nuggets are present and some quartz in the gravel contains free gold (Mertie, 1936). The gold is 881 fine (Smith, 1941). Cinnabar occurs in the concentrates (Mertie, 1936).
Placer mining on Victor Gulch was nearly continuous from 1920 until 1937, and has been intermittent since that time (Cobb, 1976 [OFR 76-576]; Roehm, 1937). Production from Victor Gulch from 1920 to 1958 was 2,690 ounces of gold and 332 ounces of silver (Bundtzen and others, 1987).
Also see OP019, OP025-027, and OP030.
Geologic map unit (-156.493863852656, 63.1226709194294)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Alteration of deposit Dacitic to andesitic dikes are highly altered and some of the fractured material is pyritized (Mertie, 1936; B 864-C).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer mining on Victor Gulch was nearly continuous from 1920 until 1937, and has been intermittent since that time (Cobb, 1976; OFR 76-576; Roehm, 1937). In 1950, Fowler reported a 2-nozzle bulldozer and hydraulic operation on Victor Gulch.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The production from Victor Gulch from 1920 to 1958 was 2,690 ounces of gold and 332 ounces of silver (Bundtzen and others, 1987).

Additional comments

See also Spruce Creek (OP026), Little Creek (OP019), Tamarack Creek (OP027), Ophir Creek (OP030), and Anvil Creek (OP025).

References