Occurrences, Undetermined

Alternative names

Commodities and mineralogy

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 56.519
Longitude -132.086
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Sixteen placer claims known only generally to be along Porterfield in sections 1, 2 and 11, T. 62 S., R. 85 E. Coordinates are approximately the center of the claim block (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1980).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Sixteen placer claims staked for Sn; active from 1965 to 1967 but apparently not since (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1980). Note that a viable source for placer tin has been documented in the Ag-Sn-Pb-Zn layered skarn deposit in upper Groundhog Basin (PE040).
Geologic map unit (-132.087681986427, 56.518665759594)
Mineral deposit model Placer tin (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39e)
Mineral deposit model number 39e

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Sixteen placer claims staked for Sn; active from 1965 to 1967 but apparently not since.
Indication of production None
Production notes Probably none

References

Reporters H.C. Berg (Fullerton, California) and D.J. Grybeck (USGS)
Last report date 11/1/1998