Lillie

Prospects, Active?

Alternative names

and unnamed (south of Dry Pass)

Commodities and mineralogy

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 56.15
Longitude -133.414
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Prospects, occurrences, and claims in an area of several square miles on northern Kosciusko Island, south of Dry Pass. Coordinates are for the approximate center of activity. Locality 50 and 51 of Grybeck, Berg, and Karl (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Several mineral deposits occur near the contact of a Cretaceous quartz monzonite pluton bordered by Cretaceous marble metamorphosed from Silurian Heceta Limestone (Brew, and others, 1984); all the deposits are probably related to this contact zone. At the Lillie prospect (Denny, 1961; Herreid and Kaufman, 1964) a band of tactite about 100 feet wide in diorite contains joint coatings and disseminated irregular masses, less than a half-inch in diameter, of molybdenite and subordinate powellite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and magnetite. At another unnamed occurrence, a band of magnetite about 3 feet wide follows the contact between a diorite dike and marble. At another, samples of hornfels, marble, and diorite collected from a dump outside a short caved adit contain variable amounts of magnetite, molybdenite, chalcopyrite, pyrrhotite, pyrite, and galena. Quartz veins near the adit contain scheelite and a 5-foot chip sample of the vein contained 1.4% WO3. Quartz-rich rock near a marble-diorite contact also carry disseminated scheelite. These and additional showings of molybdenite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite in the contact zone of the pluton suggest the possibility of a porphyry copper or molybdenum deposit as well as more contact metamorphic deposits in the vicinity. Also see 'Workings/exploration'.
Geologic map unit (-133.41572772261, 56.1496389574055)
Mineral deposit model Various types of skarn deposits (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 14a, 18a, 18b, 18c, and 18d).
Mineral deposit model number 14a, 18a, 18b, 18c, and 18d
Age of mineralization Cretaceous based on probable genetic relationship to nearby pluton.
Alteration of deposit Contact metamorphic/metasomatic alteration with development of calcsilicate minerals in marble at periphery of the pluton at Dry Pass.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Old prospects and occurrences on which little recent work apparently has been done beyond minor surface exploration and a short adit (said to be 100 feet long). Twenty-seven lode claims were staked in the area in 1961 (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1980) and an even bigger block is shown on the 1995 Alaska land status map. Extent and type of work done on these claims in recent years is unknown.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None
Production notes None

References