Herron

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

E.C.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals pyrite
Gangue minerals jasper; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.198
Longitude -160.506
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on a trail at an elevation of about 600 feet, on the east side of Unga Island approximately 1 mile north of the abandoned village of Unga (Wilson and others, 1988, locality 47). The location is accurate to within 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Trujillo and others (1981) describe this prospect as a 60-foot-wide zone of propylitic and pyritic alteration marked by limonitic and chalcedonic quartz and jasper float. Hand-trenching revealed quartz veins as much as 2 feet in width associated with intense alteration. The best assays obtained were 0.02 ppm gold, 1.5 ppm silver, and 0.78 ppm mercury. An old 20-foot shaft near the veins was sunk into intensely silicified tuffs. The wall rocks are part of the late Eocene to early Oligocene Popof volcanic rocks (Wilson and others, 1995).
Geologic map unit (-160.508014262457, 55.1971744841132)
Mineral deposit model Epithermal gold vein
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger.
Alteration of deposit Alteration includes propylitization and silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect was covered by two unpatented mining claims. Old workings are a 20-foot shaft at the northwest end of claims and scattered pits elsewhere. In 1981 Resource Associated of Alaska hand trenched and sampled the prospect. Their best values were 0.02 ppm gold, 1.5 ppm silver, and 0.78 ppm mercury. Battle Mountain Exploration Company examined and sampled the prospect in 1986, but their samples contained no metal values of note.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect is located on land patented by, or interim-conveyed to, the Aleut Corporation.

References

MRDS Number 10308145

References

Trujillo, R.S., Andersen, G.D., MacLeod, T., Hendrick, K., Farnham, S., Peterson, J., 1981. Exploration and evaluation of the Unga-Popof-Korovan Islands portion of lands leased from Aleut Native Corporation: Resource Associates of Alaska report, 70 p., 38 map sheets, various scales. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Webber, B.S., Moss, J.M., Rutledge, F.A., and Sanford, R.S., 1946, Reconnaissance examinations of parts of the Alaska Peninsula and Aleutian Islands southwestern Alaska: U.S. Bureau of Mines, unpublished report of investigations, 40 p. (Report held by the U.S. Geological Survey, Anchorage.)
Reporters S.H. Pilcher
Last report date 1/17/2001