Apollo Mountain

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Unga

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.18
Longitude -160.61
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is approximately located. The map site is at an elevation of about 700 feet, due south of 1,630 foot peak of Apollo Mountain on southeastern Unga Island (MacKevett and Holloway, 1977, locality 13; Wilson and others, 1988, locality 13). The location is accurate to within 2 miles.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence consists of quartz veins less than 12 inches thick that crop out discontinuously along stike for 2,500 feet. It also includes a knoblike, 100- by 1,000-foot area of brecciated and silicified andesite containing numerous quartz-filled vugs and limonitic shears. The vein system cuts rocks mapped as Popof volcanic rocks of late Eocene to early Oligocene age (Wilson and others, 1995). Grab samples of the quartz contained as much as 0.23 ppm gold and 10 ppm silver (Wilson and others, 1988). Base metal values are low.
Geologic map unit (-160.612062221832, 55.1791656463702)
Mineral deposit model Epithermal gold veins
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Some evaluation work may have been done by UNC Teton Exploration Drilling Company for the Aleut Corporation in 1979, 1981, and 1982 (Wilson and others, 1988). Grab samples contained as much as 0.23 ppm gold and 10 ppm silver. Base metal values were low.
Redstar Gold Corp. conducted two phases of exploration in 2016 on their Unga project, which includes the Shumagin (PM064), Apollo (PM079; PM084), Centennial, Orange Mountain (PM067), Zachary Bay (PM054), Amethyst (PM092), and Aquila (PM086) epithermal gold-silver prospects. The Shumagin trend parallels the historically mined Apollo–Sitka vein system (PM079; PM084; PM076), which between 1886 and 1922 produced approximately 150,000 ounces of gold at a grade of approximately 0.292 ounce of gold per ton (Athey and Werdon, 2017).
In June 2016, Redstar Gold Corp.’s Phase I surface program included classifying alteration assemblages and conducting other geologic work to identify drill targets. From October through November, Phase II’s drilling program tested the down-dip and along-strike expansion potential of high-grade vein/breccia mineralization within the Shumigan Gold Zone (PM064). A total of 1,505 meters were drilled in 7 holes spaced over ~750 meters of strike length. All drill holes intersected the target structure, which includes multi-generational phreatomagmatic breccias, hydrothermal breccias, and late breccias and veins with colloform-crustiform- to cockade-textured quartz-adularia-carbonate (± rhodochrosite, ± green clay). Select intervals from drill holes 16SH019 and 16SH020 include 0.9 meter at 14.95 grams of gold per tonne and 1.15 meters at 11.3 grams of gold per tonne; release of full assay results is planned for late January 2017 (Athey and Werdon, 2017).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This site is located on land patented by, or interim-conveyed to, the Aleut Corporation.

References

MRDS Number 10308149

References

Peterson, R.J., Lemmers, J., Handverger, P., Gallagher, J., Pilcher, R., East, J., Macleod, T., Bartels. E., 1982, Geology and precious metals potential Unga, Popof, and Korovin Islands, Shumagin Group, Aleutian Chain, Alaska: UNC Teton Exploration Drilling Company report, 127 p., 5 map sheets, various scales. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1973, Alaska 1:250,000-scale quadrangle map overlays showing mineral deposit locations, principal minerals, and number and type of claims: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 20-73, 95 overlays (updated in 1986, 1987).
Reporters S.H. Pilcher; M.B. Werdon (DGGS)
Last report date 8/26/2017