Mary Lou

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Sand Point
Popof Island Beach

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 55.308
Longitude -160.508
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine, representing beach gold placer deposits, is located on Popof Island approximately 2.5 miles south of the town of Sand Point (Cobb, 1972 [MF 433], locality 9; Cobb, 1973 [B 1374], locality 4; MacKevett and Holloway, 1977, locality 9; Wilson and others, 1988, locality 9). The map site is 0.3 mile northwest of triangulation point Red. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This beach gold placer deposit was discovered by Louis Herman in 1904 and described by Martin in 1905. The deposit was 4,000 feet in length and was apparently derived by erosion of nearby mineralized volcanic rocks. The gold was generally found below mid-tide, especially around boulders.
Atwood (1909) reported that 20 to 40 men were working the deposit with rockers in 1904 and that about 12,000 ounces were recovered in 1904 and 1905. Since that time there has been minor production.
Geologic map unit (-160.510012809421, 55.3071767300469)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit occurs along 4,000 feet of beach. It was worked primarily during the period 1904 and 1905, when 20 to 40 men worked the deposit with rockers. Atwood (1909) estimated a production of 12,000 ounces during that time. Minor, intermittent work has taken place since.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Atwood (1909) estimated that 12,000 ounces of gold were recovered in 1904 and 1905.

References

MRDS Number A013202

References

Reporters S.H. Pilcher
Last report date 1/2/2001