Ring

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Propalof

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 55.303
Longitude -160.4662
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is northwest of Red Cove on Popof Island. The map site is at an elevation of 500 feet, about 0.2 mile east-northeast of the center of sec. 28, T. 56 S., R. 73 W., Seward Meridian. The location is accurate to within 500 feet. This site has been referred to by Ellis and Apel (1990) as the Ring vein and Propalof zone.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Anomalous gold and arsenic values in rocks and soils define two north-trending parallel zones 500 to 600 feet wide, several thousand feet long, and approximately 600 feet apart. Pyrite mineralization occurs in silicified breccia and fault zones. Gold values in the easternmost deposit (Propalof zone) reach 0.035 ounce per ton, and in the westernmost deposit (Ring vein) they reach 0.037 ounce per ton (Ellis and Apel, 1990). Three drill holes had scattered intervals grading 0.1 to 1.2 ppm gold. At a depth of 160 feet, a drill hole on the Propalof zone cut 109 feet grading 0.28 ppm gold (includes 11 feet grading 0.035 ounce per ton) in silicified and quartz-veined rock. The rocks at the prospect are part of the Eocene to Oligocene Popof volcanic rocks (Wilson and others, 1995).
Geologic map unit (-160.468213864364, 55.302176771023)
Mineral deposit model Epithermal gold vein
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger.
Alteration of deposit Silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1990 Battle Mountain Exploration Company mapped the prospect, collected rock, soil, and power auger samples, cut three trenches for a total of 1,420 feet, and drilled three core holes for a total of 1,211 feet. One drill hole intersected 11 feet grading as high as 0.035 ounce of gold per ton.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is located on land patented by, or conveyed to, the Aleut Corporation.

References

MRDS Number 10308160

References

Ellis, W.T., and Apel, R.A., 1990, Unga/Alaska Peninsula 1990 final report: Battle Mountain Exploration Company report, 49 p., 29 map sheets at various scales. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Reporters S.H. Pilcher
Last report date 1/28/2001