West Lodes

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Sowhat

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 55.2932
Longitude -160.454
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is in sea cliffs above the west shore of Red Cove on Popof Island (Christie 1974, color anomaly 91; Wilson and others, 1988, locality 46). The map site is in sec. 34, T. 56 S., R. 73 W., of the Seward Meridian. The location is accurate to within 500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence consists of two parallel quartz veins that strike northeast and cut andesite? belonging to the late Eocene to early Oligocene Popof volcanic rocks (Wilson and others, 1995). Vein I is 1 to 4 feet thick and is intermittently exposed over a strike length of 800 to 1,000 feet (Wilson and others, 1988). Vein II is as much as 4.6 feet thick and has a strike length of 800 feet. The veins project into the ocean to the south and appear to pinch out to the north. The best mineralization consists of high-grade pods of banded sphalerite and galena, accompanied by chalcopyrite and pyrite, in a gangue of calcite and quartz. Grab samples contain as much as 1.18 ppm gold, 78.2 ppm silver, and 9.9 percent zinc (Peterson and others, 1982).
Geologic map unit (-160.456015184462, 55.2923765080289)
Mineral deposit model Epithermal gold veins, Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger.
Alteration of deposit The veins exhibit an alteration halo of unknown type.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In the past the occurrence was located on two unpatented claims (Wilson and others, 1988). UNC Teton Exploration Drilling Company mapped and sampled the site in 1982. Grab samples were reported to contain as much as 1.18 ppm gold, 78.2 ppm silver, and 9.9 percent zinc (Peterson and others, 1982).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect is located on land patented by, or interim-conveyed to, the Aleut Corporation.

References

MRDS Number 10308163

References

Christie, J.S., 1974, Aleut-Quintana-Duval 1974 joint venture, final report: Unpublished Quintana Minerals Corporation report, 24 p., 3 appendices, 2 maps. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Peterson, R.J., Lemmers, J., Handverger, P., Gallagher, J., Pilcher, R., East, J., Macleod, T., Bartels. E., 1982, Geology and precious metals potential Unga, Popof, and Korovin Islands, Shumagin Group, Aleutian Chain, Alaska: UNC Teton Exploration Drilling Company report, 127 p., 5 map sheets, various scales. (Report held by the Aleut Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska.)
Webber, B.S., Moss, J.M., Rutledge, F.A., and Sanford, R.S., 1946, Reconnaissance examinations of parts of the Alaska Peninsula and Aleutian Islands southwestern Alaska: U.S. Bureau of Mines, unpublished report of investigations, 40 p. (Report held by the U.S. Geological Survey, Anchorage.)
Reporters S.H. Pilcher
Last report date 1/17/2001