Beaucoup Group

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Beaucoup Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag; Sn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale PS
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 68.22
Longitude -147.74
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Site is at an elevation of about 5,000 ft. on a ridge approximately 1 1/2 mile west of upper Beaucoup Creek and 6 miles north-northeast of the mouth of Beaucoup Creek (SE1/4 sec. 16, T. 14 S., R. 19 E., of the Umiat Meridian). Location accurate within 1-mile radius

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Visible chalcopyrite and malachite in the remnants of a leached quartz vein in limestone within the Beaucoup Formation (Barker, 1978). Geochemical analysis of a sample of a mineralized quartz-calcite vein crosscutting siltstone and shale of Beaucoup Formation shows anomalous Ag (7 ppm) and Sn (10 ppm) (Cathrall and others, 1977b, sample 75 RR 120). No other descriptive information is available.
Geologic map unit (-147.742782655543, 68.2196503589576)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Eight claims located in 1971 by Placid Oil, and exploration was said to be continuing in 1978 (Barker, 1978; Menzie and others, 1985).
Indication of production None

References