Cox Gulch

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Cox Pup

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Sn
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale RB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 64.66187
Longitude -155.43295
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Cox Gulch is a south-flowing tributary of Big Creek, about 1 1/2 miles north-northwest of Boston Dome and 5 miles south-southeast of Ruby. Cox Gulch is not marked on the USGS Ruby (C-5) Quadrangle (1952, minor revisions in 1973) but was taken from location 5 of Cobb (1972 [MF-405]), and location 13 of Eberlein and others (1977). The coordinates mark the location of mining activity in section 34, T. 9 S., R. 17 E. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The bedrock underlying Cox Gulch is Paleozoic phyllite and quartzite (Puchner and others, 1998). The placer ground along Cox Gulch is overlain by 15 feet of muck and 15 feet of gravel (Chapman and others, 1963). The creek was mined and prospected for tin in 1927. Intermittent work continued into the 1940s (Cobb and Chapman, 1981). The pay streak is about 30 feet wide and 1,000 feet long. The gold is generally rough and accompanied by the presence of cassiterite. The associated gravels are subangular. Tourmaline is found in some quartz pebbles. The placer material is probably not far removed from its source (Chapman and others, 1963). Where mined, the creek yielded 0.02 ounces of gold and 0.2-0.33 pounds of cassiterite per square foot of bedrock (Eberlein and others, 1977). At least 2,100 pounds of cassiterite concentrate are stockpiled at the site; there is no record of it being sold (Chapman and others, 1963).
Geologic map unit (-155.435402856063, 64.6612683297627)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Cox Gulch was mined by surface methods between 1927 and the 1940s.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes At least 2,100 pounds of cassiterite were saved at the site. Production figures for gold are not available.

References