Glen Gulch

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Glenn Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale RB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 64.41619
Longitude -155.38258
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Glen Gulch was mined along its entire length of about 2 1/2 miles. The stream is an east-flowing tributary of Flint Creek. The coordinates correspond to location 16 of Cobb (1972 [MF-405]), and mark the approximate midpoint of the creek, in section 25, T. 12 S., R. 17 E of the Kateel River meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The bedrock underlying Glen Gulch is Paleozoic phyllite and quartzite (Puchner and others, 1998). A small Tertiary granitic body lies about 3 1/2 miles south of its head.
Gold was first discovered in Glen Gulch in 1911 (Maddren, 1912). Brooks (1915) reported that considerable drift mining was taking place in 1914. Mertie and Harrington (1916) reported that exploration drill holes, some 40 feet to bedrock, were used for prospecting in the area around this time. Mertie and Harrington (1924) reported that no extensive operations had operated since 1915, and Eberlein and others (1977) speculated that Glen Gulch was mined out soon after 1915. However, Jim Johnson (oral communication, 2000) reported that the area was mined intensively around 1915, but mining took place intermittently from 1915 until about 1985. Gravels overlying about 50,000 square feet of bedrock were mined in 1986 or 1987 yielding roughly 250 ounces of gold (Pete Haggland, oral communication, 2000). During this operation, Haggland reported that 37 drift holes were encountered.
Gold was found in the bottom foot of gravel and in shattered bedrock (Mertie and Harrington, 1916). Some gold is rough and coarse, and some nuggets were valued at $150 (gold at $20.67 per ounce). There were profitable gravels along the entire creek although the pay was spotty (Eberlein and others, 1977). Near the head, the gravel was 10 to 15 feet deep and unfrozen (Eakin, 1914 [B578]). Farther downstream, gravels were 25 feet deep and frozen. Some open-cut mining took place upstream (Mertie and Harrington, 1916). The gravels near the mouth of the creek were prospected but not mined due to the frozen nature of the ground (Mertie and Harrington, 1916).
Geologic map unit (-155.385004293269, 64.4155880652441)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Between 1911 and 1915, mining took place near the head of Glen Gulch by open-cut methods (Mertie and Harrington, 1916). Exploration drill holes were sunk 40 feet to bedrock further downstream and some drift mining also took place during this time (Mertie and Harrington, 1916).
The area was probably mined intensively around 1915, but mining took place intermittently from 1915 until about 1985 (Jim Johnson, oral communication, 2000). Gravels overlying about 50,000 square feet of bedrock were mined in 1986 or 1987, intersecting 37 drift holes and yielding roughly 250 ounces of gold (Pete Haggland, oral communication, 2000).
Indication of production Yes
Production notes In 1986 or 1987, about 250 ounces of gold were removed from gravel covering 50,000 square feet of bedrock (P. Haggland, oral communication, 2000).

References

MRDS Number A015538

References

Reporters C.E. Cameron (Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys)
Last report date 3/22/2000