Tamarack Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Willow Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Sn
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale RB
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 64.13583
Longitude -155.40258
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Tamarack Creek is a north-flowing tributary of the Sulatna River and is approximately 5 miles long. Coordinates are given for the approximate center of placer ground, corresponding to location 29 of Cobb (1972 [MF405]). This lies in section 1, T. 16 S., R. 17 E., Kateel River Meridian. The location is accurate within a quarter mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The bedrock underlying Tamarack creek is pyritiferous slate-phyllite (Eberlein and others, 1977). The head of the creek flows within a quarter mile of a Tertiary volcanic body (Puchner and others, 1998). The gravels in the creek are mostly greenstone (Eberlein and others, 1977).
Gold was discovered in Tamarack Creek in 1912, and mineable ground was found in 1913 (Eakin, 1914 [B592-J]). Small-scale mining began in 1913. Mining was nearly continuous from 1913 to the 1920s, and from 1933 to 1940 (Eberlein and others, 1977).
The pay streak in Tamarack Creek extended for 3 miles (Eberlein and others, 1977). The ground was about 60 feet deep (Mertie and Harrington, 1916). The gold was found in the upper part of weathered bedrock and lower 3 feet of gravel. Willow Creek, a tributary of Tamarack Creek that is not named on the A-5 quadrangle, was also mined and is included in this description of Tamarack Creek (Brooks, 1915).
The gold was rounded and shotty, and most pieces were worth from 10 cents to $2 (gold at $20.67 per ounce) (Mertie and Harrington, 1916). Assays show the gold ran 871 parts gold per thousand and 124 parts silver per thousand (Mertie, 1936). Cassiterite was also found with the gold (Chapin, 1919).
During the early 1980s, Resource Associates of Alaska drilled along Tamarack Creek about 1 mile upstream from the location of previously worked placer ground (Jim Johnson, oral communication, 2000). A sub-economic pay streak as much as 1,000 feet wide was found.
Geologic map unit (-155.404971735305, 64.1352288273135)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Gold was discovered in Tamarack Creek in 1912, and mineable ground was found in 1913 (Eakin, 1914 [B592-J]). Small-scale mining began in 1913. Mining was nearly continuous from 1913 to the 1920s, and from 1933 to 1940 (Eberlein and others, 1977).
During the early 1980s, Resource Associates of Alaska drilled along Tamarack Creek about 1 mile upstream from the previously worked placer ground (Jim Johnson, oral communication, 2000). A sub-economic pay streak as much as 1,000 feet wide was found.
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A015552; A015553

References

Reporters C.E. Cameron (Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys)
Last report date 3/22/2000