Sun

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Admiral

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Hg; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 57.33181
Longitude -132.91434
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is 1.5 mile west of the east end of Glory Lake near the mouth of a stream that flows south into the lake. It is about 0.3 mile west of the center of section 28, T. 52 S., R. 78 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Sun prospect was probably known as early as 1929 when it was staked under the name Admiral Group (Unpublished report held by the Bureau of Land Management, Mineral Information Center, Juneau, Alaska). However, this location is somewhat uncertain, although certainly nearby, and the Sun prospect is best described by Still and others (2002). It was restaked in 1974. The prospect consists of a small cut blasted in a cliff face. The deposit consists of a band of galena and sphalerite about 0.1 foot thick and 11 feet long that is conformable to the gneiss country rock. The rocks in the vicinity are part of a Cretaceous tonalite pluton (Gehrels and Berg, 1992). The best of six samples collected by Still and others (2002) contained 1.411 part per million (ppm) gold, 1,245 ppm silver, 9.99 percent lead, 7.1 percent zinc, and 2.54 ppm mercury.
Geologic map unit (-132.916042013514, 57.3314731289779)
Mineral deposit model Galena-sphalerite band in gneiss.
Age of mineralization Uncertain; the deposit is a band of sulfides in a gneiss that may or may not be part of a large nearby Cretaceous tonalite pluton.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings are a small cut blasted in a cliff face.
Indication of production None

References

References

Still, J.C., Bittenbender, P.E., Bean, K.W., and Gensler, E.G., 2002 Mineral assessment of the Stikine area, central Southeast Alaska: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 51, 560 p.
Reporters Donald Grybeck (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/8/2004