Basoiniuer

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Bauer and Soni

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 57.6803
Longitude -136.1289
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Basoiniuer patented claim block stretches southeast for about 0.5 mile from sea level at the northwest foot of Doolth Mountain. The center of the claim is 0.3 mile north-northeast of the center of sec. 26, T. 47 S., R. 57 E. It is location P-62 of Bittenbender and others (1999), location 26 of Cobb (1972, 1978), and MAS no. 0021140013 (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002). Cobb and Reed and Coats (1941) call this property the Bauer and Soni prospect. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Johnson and Karl (1985) map the rocks in the area of this prospect as Cretaceous graywacke and argillite interbedded with sparse, lenticular beds of basalt. The rocks are cut by numerous high-angle, mainly northwest-striking faults; they include the fault at the Chichagof Mine (SI093), which controls the mineralization there and whose trace passes through just northeast of this prospect.
Reed and Coats (1941) describe the workings on the Bauer and Soni claims as an opencut and 20-foot tunnel. Bittenbender and others (1999), citing Still and Weir (1981), describe the Basoiniuer prospect as an auriferous quartz vein in graywacke. Samples contained traces of gold and silver. There is no record of production.
Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997). ARDF record SI087 provides an overview of the geology of auriferous quartz veins in the Chichagof Mining District.
Geologic map unit (-136.130726913829, 57.6799266434596)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler and others, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Reed and Coats (1941) describe the workings on the Bauer and Soni claims as an opencut and 20-foot tunnel.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes There is no record of production.

Additional comments

The prospects are in West Chichagof-Yakobi Wilderness.

References

References

Bittenbender, P., Still, J.C., Maas, K., and McDonald, M., Jr., 1999, Mineral resources of the Chichagof and Baranof Islands area, southeast Alaska: Bureau of Land Management, BLM-Alaska Technical Report 19, 222 p.
Goldfarb, R J., 1997, Metallogenic evolution of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 4-34.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Haeussler, P J., Bradley, D., Goldfarb, R., Snee, L., and Taylor, C., 1995, Link between ridge subduction and gold mineralization in southern Alaska: Geology, v. 23, no. 11, p. 995-998.
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters H.C. Berg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/16/2004