Marinovich

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Elsinor

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 57.687
Longitude -136.0964
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Marinovich prospect is at an elevation of about 250 feet just outside the northeast limit of the Hirst-Chichagof claims (SI087). The prospect is 0.2 mile west-northwest of the southeast corner of sec. 24, T. 48 S., R. 57 E. It is location 28 of Cobb (1972, 1978). The location is accurate. Reed and Coats (1941) locate the Elsinor prospect about 0.2 mile west-northwest of the Marinovich prospect.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Johnson and Karl (1985) map the rocks in the area of this prospect as Cretaceous graywacke and argillite interbedded with sparse, lenticular beds of basalt. The rocks are cut by numerous high-angle, mainly northwest-striking faults; they include the extension of the fault at the Hirst Mine (SI087), whose traces passes through about 0.5 mile southwest of this prospect.
Reed and Coats (1941) describe this prospect as: 1) an auriferous quartz vein up to 4 inches thick along a fault, and 2) veins up to 1 inch thick along joints in the graywacke country rock. The property was explored by a 27-foot tunnel. There are no assay data or any record of production.
Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler and others, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997). ARDF record SI087 provides an overview of the geology of auriferous quartz veins in the Chichagof Mining District.
Geologic map unit (-136.098226565774, 57.6866277196763)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler and others, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect was explored by a 27-foot tunnel.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes There are no assay data or any record of production.

Additional comments

The prospects are in West Chichagof-Yakobi Wilderness.

References

MRDS Number A013267

References

Goldfarb, R J., 1997, Metallogenic evolution of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 4-34.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Haeussler, P J., Bradley, D., Goldfarb, R., Snee, L., and Taylor, C., 1995, Link between ridge subduction and gold mineralization in southern Alaska: Geology, v. 23, no. 11, p. 995-998.
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters H.C. Berg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/16/2004