Flora

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

Lillian and Princella
McKallick Chichagof MIne

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 57.6633
Longitude -136.1085
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Flora patented claim and the Lillian and Princella prospect are in a group of 16 claims owned by McKallick Chichagof Mines before WWII. The claims extended from Klag Bay to Ogden Passage, between the claims of the Chichagof Mining Company (SI093) on the north and those of the Alaska Chichagof Mining Company (SI096) on the south (Reed and Coats, 1941). For this record, the site is plotted at the center of the Flora patented claim, about 0.2 mile southwest of the center of sec. 36, T. 48 S., R. 57 E. It is locations P-73 and P-74 of Bittenbender and others (1999), location 33 of Cobb (1972, 1978), and MAS no. 0021140034 (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002). The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Johnson and Karl (1985) map the rocks in the area of these prospects as Cretaceous graywacke and argillite interbedded with sparse, lenticular beds of basalt. The rocks are cut by numerous high-angle, mainly northwest-striking faults; they include the extension of the the fault at the Chichagof (SI093) that controls the mineralization there and whose traces is about 0.5 mile northeast of the these prospects.
Reed and Coats (1941) report that the Flora claim was surrounded by ground claimed at that time by McKallick-Chichagof Mines, Inc. A 90-foot tunnel driven N22W along a bedding-plane fault in shaly graywacke explored several gold-quartz veinlets that merge into a quartz-calcite vein up to a foot thick. Bittenbender and others (1999), citing Still and Weir (1981), report that samples of a thin quartz vein on the Flora claim contained up to 0.10 ounce of gold per ton. Surface samples of quartz veins in a fault on the McKallick Chichagof Mines prospect contained up to 0.09 ounce of gold per ton; and samples of veins in underground workings assayed up to 0.2 ounce of gold per ton in a drift, and 0.36 ounce of gold per ton in a winze.
Reed and Coats (1941) describe a trench and several pits on the Lillian and Princella claims that explore a quartz vein up to a foot thick that is in a joint in massive and shaly graywacke that strikes N35W and dips 75SW. The vein trends N42E and dips 70NW, splits locally, and in places contains considerable pyrite and galena. There is no record of production for any of these properties, but the extent of the workings suggests that some gold may have been produced.
Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997). ARDF record SI087 provides an overview of the geology of auriferous quartz veins in the Chichagof Mining District.
Geologic map unit (-136.11032502934, 57.6629280243232)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler and others, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 90-foot tunnel was driven on the Flora claim; underground workings on the McKallick Chichagof Mines property included a drift and winze; and there were a trench and several pits on the Lillian and Princella claims.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes There is no record of production for any of these properties, but the extent of the workings suggests that some gold may have been produced.

Additional comments

The prospects are in West Chichagof-Yakobi Wilderness.

References

MRDS Number A013275; A013276

References

Bittenbender, P., Still, J.C., Maas, K., and McDonald, M., Jr., 1999, Mineral resources of the Chichagof and Baranof Islands area, southeast Alaska: Bureau of Land Management, BLM-Alaska Technical Report 19, 222 p.
Goldfarb, R J., 1997, Metallogenic evolution of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 4-34.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Haeussler, P J., Bradley, D., Goldfarb, R., Snee, L., and Taylor, C., 1995, Link between ridge subduction and gold mineralization in southern Alaska: Geology, v. 23, no. 11, p. 995-998.
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters H.C. Berg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/16/2004