Handy-Andy

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

Chichagof Extension

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 57.658
Longitude -136.0896
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Handy and Andy patented claims extend southeast for about 0.5 mile from the east shore of upper Klag Bay. In part, the claims overlap the Chichagof Extension claims (Reed and Coats, 1941, pl. 14). For this record, the site is plotted at sea level at the northwest boundary of the patented ground in the SW1/4 sec. 31, T. 48 S., R. 58 E. It is locations P-78 and P-79 of Bittenbender and others (1999), locations 34 and 35 of Cobb (1972, 1978), and MAS nos. 0021140043 and 0021140301 (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002). The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Johnson and Karl (1985) map the rocks in the area of these prospects as Cretaceous graywacke and argillite interbedded with sparse, lenticular beds of basalt. The rocks are cut by numerous high-angle, mainly northwest-striking faults. They include the extensions of the fault at the Chichagof Mine (C7-19) which controls the mineralization there and crosses these prospects.
Reed and Coats (1941) report that the Andy claim is explored by a 57-foot tunnel driven along a small fault. A tunnel approximately 80 feet long and a winze on the Handy claim follows a fault that strikes N60W and dips 60SW in massive graywacke. Workings on the Chichagof Extension prospect include pits and open cuts that explore quartz veins up to 3 feet thick that strike N8-29W and dip steeply west to vertical. The country rock is slaty graywacke that strikes N56W and dips 70SW.
Bittenbender and others (1999), citing Still and Weir (1981), report that the U.S. Bureau of Mines sampled mineralized quartz veins in graywacke on the Handy prospect; the samples contained up to 0.12 ounce of gold per ton. The property was diamond-drilled between 1945 and 1953, but the results of that work have not been made public. There is no record of production from these prospects.
Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997). ARDF record SI087 provides an overview of the geology of auriferous quartz veins in the Chichagof Mining District.
Geologic map unit (-136.09142399365, 57.6576290050767)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic studies indicate that the gold-quartz veins in coastal southern and southeastern Alaska are Eocene, about 50 Ma in age (Haeussler and others, 1995; Goldfarb, 1997; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Andy claim was explored before WW II by a 57-foot tunnel, and the Handy claim by a tunnel approximately 80 feet long and a winze. Workings on the Chichagof Extension prospect included pits and open cuts. The Handy property was diamond-drilled between 1945 and 1953, but the results of that work have not been made public.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes There is no record of production from these prospects, but the assay data and the extent of the workings suggests that at least some gold was recovered.

Additional comments

The prospect is in West Chichagof-Yakobi Wilderness.

References

MRDS Number A013277; A013278

References

Bittenbender, P., Still, J.C., Maas, K., and McDonald, M., Jr., 1999, Mineral resources of the Chichagof and Baranof Islands area, southeast Alaska: Bureau of Land Management, BLM-Alaska Technical Report 19, 222 p.
Goldfarb, R J., 1997, Metallogenic evolution of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 4-34.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Haeussler, P J., Bradley, D., Goldfarb, R., Snee, L., and Taylor, C., 1995, Link between ridge subduction and gold mineralization in southern Alaska: Geology, v. 23, no. 11, p. 995-998.
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters H.C. Berg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/16/2004