Cook

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Coronado

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 57.5204
Longitude -134.0733
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Coronado (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002) or Cook (Cobb, 1972, 1978) prospect is at an elevation of about 1,100 feet, 0.5 mile northeast of the north head of Gambier Bay. The prospect is 0.4 mile southeast of the center of sec. 19, T. 50 S., R. 71 E. It is location 70 of Cobb (1972, 1978) and MAS no. 0021140175 (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002). The location is accurate within 0.2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect is in marble of the Gambier Bay Formation (Lathram and others, 1965). There are several references to this prospect but all refer back to Wright (1906) as the source of their information. Wright had little information on the Cook prospect other than that a claim was located on a gold- and silver-bearing 'ledge' (vein?) and that no work had been done on it as of 1904.
Geologic map unit (-134.075035080845, 57.5200605878528)
Age of mineralization Devonian or younger based on the age of the host rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A claim was staked before 1904.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect is now within the Wilderness of the Admiralty Island National Monument and is closed to mineral exploration and development.

References

MRDS Number A013316

References

U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters Donald Grybeck (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 5/5/2005