Little Blonde

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

High Grade

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Pb; Zn
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 57.272
Longitude -135.6919
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 450 feet on northeast Kruzof Island, about 3.5 miles south of Sukoi Point. The prospect is 0.2 mile southeast of the center of sec. 15, T. 53 S., R. 61 E. It is location P-106 of Bittenbender and others (1999) and MAS no. 0021140151 (U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002). The location is accurate within about a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Loney and others (1975) map the rocks in the area of this prospect as Jurassic and Cretaceous graywacke. The rocks near the prospect are cut by at least one high-angle, north-striking fault, and the Neva Strait Fault, a regional-scale, steeply-dipping, northwest-striking fault is about 4 miles northeast of the prospect.
Bittenbender and others (1999) describe the prospect as a gold-lead-zinc-bearing, quartz vein along the contact between greenstone and argillite. Samples from the Little Blonde claim assayed up to 0.42 ounce of gold per ton across 0.6 foot of quartz. Selected mineralized float on the High Grade claim assayed up to 3 ounces of gold per ton, but most of the samples contained no gold. The ore minerals were not identified.
Geologic map unit (-135.693679384159, 57.2716415625935)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only surface sampling.
Indication of production Undetermined

References

References

Bittenbender, P., Still, J.C., Maas, K., and McDonald, M., Jr., 1999, Mineral resources of the Chichagof and Baranof Islands area, southeast Alaska: Bureau of Land Management, BLM-Alaska Technical Report 19, 222 p.
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 2002, Alaska mineral locations database report (Sitka quadrangle), July 2, 2002, 205 p. [http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/dem.html]
Reporters H.C. Berg (U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 10/16/2004