Claire Bear

Occurrence, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Clair Bear

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Co; Cu
Other commodities Au; Bi; Ni; Sb; Sn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 59.35
Longitude -136.32
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is approximately 2.1 miles, S60E from Flower Mountain at an elevation of 3,500 to 3,700 feet. It is in the NE1/4, section 21, T. 29 S., R. 54 E. of the Copper River Meridian. It is shown as numbers 128 to 130 by Still and others (1984); site H by Still and others (1987); and site Q by Gilbert and Redman (1989).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

According to Still and others (1984), this occurrence is in a roof pendant of slate, limestone, and volcanic rocks in diorite. Bedrock samples of a lens of massive sulfides at a dike-limestone contact, and similar float material, contained up to 56.2 ppm silver, 2,290 ppm copper, 1,070 ppm cobalt, 700 ppm tin, 1,000 ppm arsenic, 1,000 ppm bismuth and 7,000 ppm antimony. Still and others (1991) describe the mineralization as, '...narrow, discontinuous pyrrhotite-pyrite-chalcopyrite lenses in marble within the contact aureole of Early Cretaceous quartz diorite - tonalite.' The mineralization is probably Cretaceous, based on the age of the intrusive (MaKevett and others, 1974; Still and others 1991).
Geologic map unit (-136.321865190528, 59.3496607427359)
Mineral deposit model Probably a replacement deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986: model 19a).
Mineral deposit model number 19a
Age of mineralization Probably Early Cretaceous or younger based on the age of the surrounding diorite (MacKevett and others, 1974; Still and others, 1991).

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number 10308254

References

Reporters T.C. Crafford (T. Crafford & Associates, Anchorage)
Last report date 2/4/2001