Red Creek

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Wolf Den

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Ba; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Hg
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; barite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals barite; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SK
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 59.4001
Longitude -136.3221
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Red Creek or Wolf Den prospect is at an elevation of about 2,500 feet on the north slope of the ridge that trends north-northeast from Flower Mountain. It is about 2.0 miles south-southwest of the mouth of Glacier Creek on the Klehini river and about 0.2 mile southeast of the center of section 36, T. 28 S., R. 53 E. of the Copper River Meridian. This location follows Still (1991); the exact location is somewhat uncertain and several reports, for example Constantine Metal Resources Ltd. (2008), place the Red Creek prospect about 3 miles east of the Main Zone deposit (SK066) or about a half mile east of the coordinates given here.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Two sources, Still and others (1991) and Rubicon Minerals (1998), provide similar locations for this prospect but name it differently and describe it's geology differently. Still and others (1991) describe the Wolf Den prospect as quartz-pyrite-arsenopyrite-sphalerite veins in a tan dike less than 10 feet thick. The veins are up to 0.3 feet thick, are up to 5 feet long, and are confined to the dike. Samples from the veins contained up to 11.4 parts per million (ppm) gold and 3,500 ppm zinc. A 5-foot-long chip sample of slate with pyrite bands collected upstream form the dike contained 0.103 ppm gold and 225 ppm zinc.
Rubicon Minerals (1998) refers to an unpublished Cominco Alaska report that describes the Red Creek prospect as a '...rhyolite fragmental with a small two-foot-thick exposure of a massive pyrite breccia in a creek bed.' They also report the discovery in 1998 of barite and semi-massive pyrite and cite samples with 2,080 ppm zinc and 12.83 ppm mercury. Rubicon Minerals (1998) and Constantine Metal Resources Ltd. (2008) consider the Red Creek deposit to be at the end of a belt of massive sulfide deposits that extends northwest for about 5 miles through the Main Zone (SK066), RW Zone (SK067), and Little Jarvis (SK069) prospect.
The descriptions for this prospect suggest that the deposit is either: 1) a volcanogenic massive-sulfide deposit of probable Late Triassic age (Still, 1984; Newberry and others, 1997), or 2) Cretaceous or younger, auriferous quartz-sulfide veins in a northwest- trending zone of quartz-sulfide veining in metasedimentary rocks (Wright, 1904; Eakin, 1918 and 1919; MacKevett and others, 1974).
Geologic map unit (-136.323960870771, 59.3997687257162)
Mineral deposit model The deposit has been described as both a polymetallic quartz-sulfide vein or a volcanogenic massive sulfide. There may be two different types of deposits (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 22c,? 24b?, 28a?.)
Mineral deposit model number 22c?, 24b?, 28a?
Age of mineralization The Wolf Den prospect, if different from Red Creek prospect, may be related to Cretaceous plutonism. The description of the Red Creek prospect suggests it is a volcanogenic massive-sulfide deposit correlative with the Upper Triassic, Windy Craggy deposit in British Columbia and the Greens Creek deposit near Juneau (Still, 1984; Newberry and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Based on its similarity to the Golden Eagle prospect (SK047) and other occurrences in the area, the tan dike is probably a mafic dike that has been altered to a silica-carbonate rock (Still and others, 1991).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Red Creek prospect was discovered by Cominco Alaska in 1990. Additional prospecting by Rubicon Minerals and its associates in 1998 discovered barite and semi-massive pyrite breccia (Rubicon Minerals, 1998). Constantine Metal Resources Ltd. (2008) currently holds the claims in the area. The Wolf Den prospect, which may or may not be a different deposit, has been known since at least 1904, but apparently little has been done on it since.
Indication of production None

References

References

Constantine Metal Resources Ltd., 2008, Other: http://www.constantinemetals.com/projects/palmer/other/ (as of April 8, 2008).
Gilbert and Redman, 1989;
Newberry, R.J., Crafford, T.C., Newkirk, S.R., Young, L.E., Nelson, S.W., and Duke, N.A., 1997, Volcanogenic massive sulfide deposits of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J. and Miller, L. D., eds., Mineral deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 120-150.
Rubicon Minerals, 1998, Palmer VMS Project, southeast Alaska, Executive Summary: Unpublished report by Rubicon Minerals Corporation, Vancouver, British Columbia, 25 p.
Reporters T.C. Crafford (T. Crafford & Associates, Anchorage); D.J. Grybeck (Port Ludlow, WA)
Last report date 6/5/2008