Mystery Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Mud Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 64.863
Longitude -163.529
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Mystery Creek is a north tributary to the lower Niukluk River. Its mouth is 4.9 miles downstream from Council. Dredging was reported to have been located 3 miles above the mouth of the creek. This is locality 124 of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Dredging was reported to have taken place 3 miles above the mouth (Chapin, 1913); the gravels here were 2 to 15 feet thick on a clay false bedrock. One mile above the mouth, gravels were 7 feet thick and the pay was in the lower 3 feet. Mud Creek, a headwater tributary of Mystery Creek, contained coarse, rough gold in 3 to 4 feet of angular schist gravel and in 3 to 4 foot-deep crevices in schist bedrock (Collier and others, 1908). Mud Creek gravels were overlain by 2.5 feet of muck and the recovered gold was coarse, very rough, spongy, and somewhat rusty. Bedrock is calcareous mica schist with small quartz stringers (Collier and others, 1908); impure schistose Ordovician marble occurs in headwater parts of the area (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-163.531612846292, 64.8622746020852)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Small-scale mining started in the 1900s and some dredging operations took place up to 1914 (Cobb, 1978, OF 78-181).
Indication of production Yes; small

References