Melsing Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Basin Creek
Benson Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 64.901
Longitude -163.653
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Melsing Creek is a north tributary to the Niukluk River; its mouth is at Council. Placer mining occurred on the lower 1.1 miles of the drainage, between elevations of about 85 and 125 feet, and a dredge operated for a time several miles up from the mouth of Melsing Creek (D. Grybeck, oral communication, 1999). This is locality 123 of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The gravels of Melsing Creek are generally thin, ranging from 1.5 to 8 feet thick. Several feet of gravel carried gold in places but better grades were present on or in bedrock (Collier and others, 1908) A clay false bedrock is at least locally present and low terraces adjacent to the active drainage were also gold-bearing. There is little documentation but a dredge operated in upper Melsing Creek, probably in section 36, prior to WW II (D. Grybeck, oral communication, 1999). Bedrock in Melsing Creek is part of a lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage but an impure schistose Ordovician marble is the bedrock just to the east in the Basin Creek drainage (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-163.655614808178, 64.9002729636514)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer mining took place for many years along Melsing Creek between the time of discovery in 1898 (Brooks and others, 1901) and 1938 (Smith, 1939, B 910-A). Much of the mining was by dredging and the entire lower 1.1 miles of Melsing Creek and nearby parts of its tributary Basin Creek have been worked. There is also some indication of dredging in upper Melsing Creek.
Indication of production Yes; small

References