Fox River

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

IXL Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 64.783
Longitude -163.793
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Fox River is a tributary to the lower Fish River that flows adjacent to the Nome-Council road in its upper reaches. A small amount of mining took place about 9.2 miles southeast of Council at IXL Gulch. This is locality 113 of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Fox River is incised and small-scale placer mining took place on bench deposits near the mouth of IXL Gulch as early as 1903 (Collier and others, 1908). The bench gravels were 2 to 6 feet thick on schist bedrock and covered by 2 to 3.5 feet of muck. Two ounces of gold were reported to have been recovered from 4 cubic yards of gravel near the mouth of IXL Gulch (Collier and others, 1908). Bedrock in the area is part of a lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-163.795604422635, 64.7822677009891)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary; system of benches indicates more than one cycle of erosion and deposition. Low elevation (about 200 feet) and proximity to Niukluk River lowlands suggests that sea level fluctuations may have influenced development of the placers.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Small-scale placer mining took place on benches in this area.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes A few ounces of gold were produced before 1908.

References