American Creek

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Game Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 64.931
Longitude -164.455
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy American Creek is the farthest-northwest headwater tributary of the Niukluk River. This location is at the mouth of Game Creek; placer mining occurred for about 0.5 miles up Game Creek and extends for about 0.3 miles on American Creek downstream from the mouth of Game Creek . This is locality 48 of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181). However, the base map used by Cobb (1972, MF 445) appears to have mislocated and mislabeled Game Creek. The locations for Game Creek and Auburn Creek (SO087) shown on on more recent 1:250,000 and 1:63,360 scale topographic maps matches the original descriptions and is used here.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Very little is known about the mining at this location on American Creek. A dredge operated here in 1940 (Smith, 1942) but subsequent work is not reported. The Solomon D-5 topographic map shows about 0.3 miles of placer tailings on American Creek and Sainsbury and others (1972, OFR 511) show about 0.5 miles of tailings on Game Creek. Game Creek heads across a 825 foot-divide to the headwaters of Goose Creek (SO072 and SO085). Bedrock in this area is primarily pelitic schist of possible Cambrian or Precambrian age (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-164.457626990308, 64.9302588528896)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Dredge tailings are present over the lower 0.3 miles of Game Creek and about 0.3 miles of American Creek downstream from the mouth of Game Creek. There is little information available but a dredge operated in 1940.
Indication of production Yes; small

References