Bobs Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Babs Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals garnet; magnetite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 64.918
Longitude -164.721
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This creek is a small west tributary to Iron Creek (SO127). The mouth of the creek is about 2 miles downstream from the origin of Iron Creek at the confluence of Canyon Creek and Dome Creek. The Solomon D-6 quandrangle map shows this creek as 'Babs' Creek rather than Bobs Creek. This is locality 31 of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Some mining is reported from a claim in the headwaters of the creek (Smith, 1907). Fine gold with magnetite and garnet have been recovered but the gold-bearing gravels were all frozen (Smith, 1909). Bedrock in this area is mostly part of a lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-164.723626225063, 64.9172540668091)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some placer mining on a headwater claim took place in 1906.
Indication of production Yes; small

References