Eagle Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Easy Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals sulfides

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 64.921
Longitude -164.681
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Eagle Creek, a small east tributary to Iron Creek (SO127), was originally named Easy Creek. The mouth of Eagle Creek is about 1.8 miles downstream from the origin of Iron Creek at the confluence of Canyon and Dome Creeks. This is locality 35 (Easy Creek ) of Cobb (1972, MF 445; 1978, OF 78-181).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer mining on lower Eagle Creek took place before 1910. This part of Eagle Creek cuts through a bench of Iron Creek that contains some gold but successful mining was on the active drainage. Bedrock includes marble with many sulfide veinlets and the placer concentrates contained sulfides (Smith, 1909). Bedrock in the area is a lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-164.683626495628, 64.9202550099668)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary; presence of gold-bearing bench deposits indicates two or more cycles of erosion and deposition.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Small-scale placer mining along the lower part of the creek took place before 1910.
Indication of production Yes; small

References