Robinson and Bowman

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Lost Frontier

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold
Gangue minerals ankerite; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.8525
Longitude -149.6225
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located in the SW1/4 section 22, T. 9 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is at an elevation of 650 feet on the south side of Palmer Creek, 75 feet above the creek level. This is location 15 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 16 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 14 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-297 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of a small quartz-carbonate vein that ranges in width from a gouge seam to six inches. The vein material is somewhat disintegrated white quartz accompanied by small amounts of calcite and ankerite, and a little disseminated arsenopyrite and galena (Tuck, 1933). The host rock is interbedded slate and graywacke (Tuck, 1933) of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]). The vein strikes northeast and dips 60SE, at a slight angle to the bedding of the country rock.
Geologic map unit (-149.624669185284, 60.8519256504152)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings on this prospect consist of a single adit that is 220 feet long. In 1931, only 150 feet was accessible (Tuck, 1933). Improvements include a cabin 1,000 feet east of the portal. There are no reported production or assay results.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the site in 1980 but did not sample it (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 2/21/2000