Lucky Lode

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Busted Flat

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.8816
Longitude -149.5591
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the SW1/4 section 12, T. 9 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is at an elevation of 3,400 feet on the divide between Bear and Palmer Creeks. This is location S-304 of Jansons and others (1984). The location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of a quartz vein containing trace amounts of gold and silver (Mitchell, 1979). The host rock is sedimentary rock of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). No other information is available.
Geologic map unit (-149.561272535955, 60.8810355148862)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Several small prospect pits are present (Mitchell, 1979).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/5/2000