Hirshey and Carlson

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Swetmann-New Hope
Miller Mining Co.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.7947
Longitude -149.5328
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is located in the SW1/4 section 7, T. 8 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is between 2,800 and 3,150 feet elevation, on the east side of Palmer Creek, 1.2 miles north of the Hirshey mine site shown on the Seward D-7 topographic map. This is location 8 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 22 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-292 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The principal deposit at this mine consists of two sulfide-bearing, quartz-carbonate veins in sheared slate and graywacke of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]). The host rock is primarily slate whose foliation strikes north and dips 55E.
One vein is 2 to 10 inches wide, strikes N28E, dips 67W, and can be traced for 120 feet along strike in the upper level drift. This vein pinches and swells along a 1- to -3-foot -wide shear zone and is bounded by considerable fault gouge along both walls. Metallic minerals include arsenopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and gold (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
The other vein is 3 to 24 inches wide, strikes N35W, dips 35NE, and is exposed at the upper portal and in a trench extending northwesterly from the portal. Metallic mineral include arsenopyrite, pyrite, galena, sphalerite, and gold. Several other northwest-trending veins occur in the area, but they appear to be less mineralized (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The deposit has been isotopically dated at 53.2 +/- 1.6 million years (Eocene) (Mitchell and others, 1981).
Geologic map unit (-149.534959396303, 60.7941259320658)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger. Dated by potassium-argon methods at 53.2 +/- 1.6 million years (Mitchell and others, 1981).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings consist of two adits and five open cuts. The upper-level adit, at 3,000 feet elevation, is a 290-foot drift, and the lower-lever adit at 2,920 feet elevation, is 350 feet long. There are 120 feet of trenching and a 30-foot horizontal cut (Jansons and others, 1984). A test shipment was reported to assay 2.3 ounces of gold per ton (Roehm, 1937 [PE 95-11]). Improvements consisting of a bunkhouse, blacksmith shop and equipment were destroyed by an avalanche in 1941 (see Roehm references).
Both adits were accessible in 1982, when the U.S. Bureau of Mines examined and sampled the property (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Four chip samples collected by the Bureau assayed from 0.07 to 28.08 ounces of gold per ton and less than 0.2 to 9.3 ounces of silver per ton. Reserves are estimated at 500 tons of ore at a grade of 0.5 ounce of gold per ton and 0.3 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Reserves are estimated at 500 tons of ore at a grade of 0.5 ounce of gold per ton and 0.3 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Production notes Recorded production is 408 ounces of gold and 24 ounces of silver (Jansons and others, 1984). Hoekzema and others (1983) reported the recorded production is 94 ounces of gold.

Additional comments

Martin and others (1915) described this deposit differently from later sources. They described it as an acidic dike 1 to 6 feet wide that has been shattered and cemented by quartz-calcite stringers carrying arsenopyrite, galena, sphalerite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, and free gold.

References

MRDS Number A010405

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 2/12/2000