Whistler

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Downing

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; galena
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.8215
Longitude -149.5181
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Whistler prospect is in the Downing mine area (see additional comments). The map site is in the SE1/4 section 31, T. 9 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is on the south valley wall of Bonanza Creek, at an elevation of 2,500 feet (Jansons and others, 1984). The Whistler prospect is half a mile southwest of the Francisco prospect (SR017). This is location 9 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 8 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 20 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]), locations 17, 19, and 20 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-294 of Jansons and others (1984). The location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Whistler deposit consists of an auriferous, sulfide-bearing, quartz vein in slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tuck, 1933; Nelson and others, 1985). The vein is 2 to 6 inches thick and nearly parallel to the cleavage of the slate, which strikes N25E and dips 72E. An adit was driven on this vein for a distance of 50 feet, but the vein is cut off by a fault that strikes N70E and dips 80N. Tuck (1933) speculated that the fault displacement was small and that the continuation could be found, but the vein proved too small to be mineable.
Geologic map unit (-149.520263196759, 60.8209310958828)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consist of one 50-foot adit driven along a 2- to 6-inch-wide quartz vein (Tuck, 1933). The U.S. Bureau of Mines examined this property in 1982 and collected two select grab samples and a chip sample (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). These samples assayed nil to 0.39 ounce of gold per ton, and nil to 0.3 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984). The samples were collected from the rock dump of the 50-foot adit.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes The U.S. Bureau of Mines reported a recorded production of 150 ounces of gold (Jansons and others, 1984). This might include production from the Francisco (SR017) and Bonanza (SR018) prospects, as well as from the Whistler.

Additional comments

In his description of this deposit, Tuck (1933) also included references to the Francisco (SR017), Bonanza (SR018), and another (unnamed) prospect (SR306) on Bonanza Creek. The Francisco, Whistler, and Bonanza are also known as the Downing mine (Jansons and others, 1984). Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) considered these to be separate prospects.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 2/20/2000