Kenai Star

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

French

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.8424
Longitude -149.5111
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is located in the E1/2 section 30, T. 9 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian, at elevations between 2,200 and 2,400 feet. It is situated on the south valley wall of Coeur d'Alene Creek, about a mile from its mouth. It is accessible by Palmer Creek road at a point 7 miles from Hope. This is location 8 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 7 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 15 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-296 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of auriferous, sulfide-bearing, quartz-carbonate veins that heal fractures in an Eocene felsic dike. The dike is as much as 6 feet wide, strikes N10E to N30E, and dips vertically. The quartz veins mostly strike N15W to N55W and dip steeply east . Metallic minerals in the veins are sparse and include arsenopyrite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, and sphalerite (Jansons and others, 1984). The host rock is slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985), which stikes N30E and dips vertically (Tuck, 1933).
The dike, locally called the Kenai Star dike, has been isotopically dated at 53.2 +/- 1.6 million years (Siberman and others, 1981). It is very similar to other mineralized felsic dikes of the region (for example, see SR136).
It strikes generally north, dips vertically, and ranges in width from 1 to 6 feet (Martin and others, 1915). Regionally, the dike cuts across the cleavage of the slate, but locally, owing to later movements, it may be parallel to the cleavage. The dike is erratically fractured and cut by quartz veins and stringers that at many places form as much as 30 percent of the dike rock. The sulfide minerals form only a small portion of the vein material and are very erratically distributed (Tuck, 1933).
North from this deposit, the Kenai Star dike has been traced for about a mile to the divide between Bear and Cub Creeks. To the south it runs along the divide between Alder and Palmer Creeks for about 4 miles (Tuck, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-149.513266991435, 60.8418357056726)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene; the dike has been isotopically dated at 53.2+/- 1.6 million years (Silberman and others, 1981).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Underground workings on this mine consist of two drifts. One at 2,250 feet elevation is 60 feet long, and the other at 2,200 feet elevation is a 120 feet long (Jansons and others, 1984). Trenches are also present. Improvements include a road. At one time, a 5-stamp mill was installed, and in 1922 several tons of rock from the more heavily mineralized portions of the dike was mined. The operation did not prove profitable, and the mill was dismantled and moved to the Hirshey property (Hirshey-Lucky Strike mine, SR011) (Tuck, 1933).
The prospect was sampled and mapped by Mitchell (1979) in 1977. Mitchell reported values between 0.3 and 0.4 ounce of gold per ton. The U.S. Bureau of Mines examined the prospect in 1979. They collected two chip samples that assayed a trace and 0.15 ounce of gold per ton and a trace and 0.06 ounce of silver per ton.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Reported production is 24 ounces of gold (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Jansons and others (1984), however, do not report any production, probably because there is no formal record of any.

References

References

Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 2/21/2000