Strong

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Indian

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.9917
Longitude -149.5008
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located in the NW1/4 section 5, T. 10 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is at an elevation of 150 feet on the east side of Indian Creek. This is location 1 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 1 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 1 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-315 of Jansons and others (1984). Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevent references under the name Strong. The location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of quartz-calcite stringers and lenses in a shattered felsic dike (Capps, 1916). The dike intrudes slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The dike is undated, but similar dikes in the district are Eocene in age (Mitchell, 1979). The veins contain pyrite and gold, and the dike, adjacent to the veins, contains disseminated pyrite, iron oxide, and a little gold. A few thin, quartz-calcite veins also occur in the surrounding slate and sandstone (Jansons and others, 1984). No assay results are reported. A little gold ore was shipped about 1920 (Berg and Cobb, 1967).
Geologic map unit (-149.502985431154, 60.991147255501)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene(?) or younger; the veins cut an Eocene(?) felsic dike.
Alteration of deposit Iron oxide is reported.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The U.S. Bureau of Mines did not visit this prospect (Jansons and others, 1984). There is no sampling data and no information describing the workings available in the literature.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes Berg and Cobb (1967) report some minor gold production about 1920.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 4/8/2000